8th Outside Change CUP 2025

SATURDAY JUNE 7, SUNDAY JUNE 8 & MONDAY JUNE 9, 2025

Press Release 

8th Outside Change Cup & Freedom To Dance Ball 2025

Wow, what a fantastic event we had in 2024 for the 7th Outside Change Cup & Freedom To Dance Ball. 

The 2025 Outside Change Cup & Freedom To Dance Ball will be held on the weekend of Saturday June 7, Sunday June 8 & Monday June 9, the competition will once again be held at the magnificent Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne, and Private Lessons and Workshop/MasterClasses once again to be held at the Space Dance & Arts Centre in Prahran.   More details will be out later in the year, so please keep watching this page and of course our facebook and instagram pages for further details.

We just want to say a huge thank you to each and every one of you for your wonderful support these past 7 years, it really does mean so very much to us here at Outside Change.  We look forward to presenting another fabulous first-class event in 2025, and we are looking forward to seeing you all again very soon.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us on either of the email addresses below.

Jason Beaman & Brent Olifent

Organisers  –  Outside Change Cup & Freedom To Dance Ball

For Ticketing, Master Classes, Private Lessons and all other enquiries,  please do not hesitate to email Jason and Brent on either of the following emails, jason@outsidechange.com or info@outsidechange.com 

Please see some of the wonderful memories from 7th Outside Change Cup & Freedom To Dance Ball.

2024 Professional Latin Champions – Massimo Arcolin & Laura Zmajkovicova (Italy)
2024 Professional Ballroom Champions – Michal Le & Sandra Jablonska (Poland)
2024 Amateur Ballroom Champions and Winners of The Dennis Foley Career Development Grant – Mitchell Kirkby & Brienna Pincer (Western Australia)
20204 Amateur Latin Champions – Xingyu Liu & Chengcheng Li (China)

Here is a look at some of the wonderful memories from the 2024 Outside Change Cup…

2025 Amateur Ballroom Line Up Left to Right: Gail McGeachy & Verity Mills (Dancesurance) 1st. Mitchell Kirkby & Brieanna Pincer (Western Australia), 2nd. Franco Hou & Irene Change (Taiwan), 3rd. Brad Humphreys & Emily Thomas (NSW), 4th. Lucien Maart & Chelsea Moores (Western Australia), 5th. Justin Liu & Maggy Hu (New Zealand), 6th. Eric Fon & Molly McMenamin (NSW), 7th. Jayjay Jiang & Jessie Li (China). Photo courtesy of Kerrie Rolls Bourke Photography

2024 Adjudicators Left to Right: Paul Green, Tony Gauci, Kerry Clarke, Kym Smith, Ross Heidke, Maria Pople, Alex Hou, Brent Olifent, Dr Adele Hyland AM, Wendy Johnson, Jason Beaman, Karen Hardy, Lu Ning, Laurie Peterson, Julie Patchett, Graham Thomas, Donna Shingler, Brad Dawes & Anna Longmore.

2024 Professional Ballroom Line Up Left to right: Thomas & Stephanie Werner (Integris Group Services). 1st. Michal Le & Sandra Jablonska (Poland), 2nd. Pin Shen & Paggie Hu (Taiwan), 3rd. Noriyasu Tanaka & Michiko Kato (Japan), 4th. Lyneham Forrest & Nikita Byrnes (NSW), Christopher Wilson & Jordan Kopp-Collins (QLD), 6th. Justin Bourke & Jenny Kirillova (VIC).

2024 Professional Rising Star Latin Line Up Left to Right: 1st. Steven Greenwood & Michael Chen (China), 2nd. Francesca Vocisano & Timothy Cole (VIC), 3rd. Paggie Hu & Pin Shen (Taiwan), 4th. Christina Morrissey & Leon Spratt (Western Australia)