Blackpool History – Professional Rising Star Latin

LARRY & KERRY CLARKE

The Professional Rising Star Latin started in 1972 with Robert & Helen Richey making the final and placing 3rd.  This event has seen Australasian dancers win an incredible 5 times, with the very first winners being from Victoria in Larry & Kerry Clarke in 1983. Larry & Kerry went onto make the final of the Rumba in the Professional Latin in 1984, and were semi finalists from 1982 to 1987. They also were 1984 UK Open and 1983 World Cup Professional Latin finalists.

In 1984 Tony Gauci & Tania McGuiness took out 3rd place and then in 1985 they became the champions. Fellow New Zealander, Candy Lane and her British dance partner the very famous Peter Townsend who now resides in Perth, received 3rd place in this very strong final.  The 1985 Professional Rising Star Latin Line Up photo can be seen below, courtesy of Candy Lane.  Also in 1985, Candy Lane was asked to lecture at the Congress assisted by Peter Townsend with exercises for Latin dancers, a very big honour for anyone to be asked to lecture at the Blackpool Congress.

1995 BRITISH PROFESSIONAL RISING STAR LATIN LINE UP
Left to Right
1ST TANIA MCGUINESS & TONY GAUCI (AUSTRALIA), 2nd Lydia Weisser & Ralf Lephne (Germany), 3r, Candy Lane & Peter Townsend (New Zealand), 4th Debbie Avalos & Nicholas Coton (USA), 5th Daniella Deitrich & Victor Berger (Switzerland), 6th (Japan).
ARKADY BAKENOV & ROSA FILIPPELLO

West Australians Jason Gilkison & Peta Roby won in 1990, their first year as Professionals and following up from their Amateur Latin win the year prior. Queensland’s Dan Buric & Joanne Boden also featured in the 1990 final placing in 5thPaul Green & Karren Rufus from New South Wales took out the title in 1995 with former Aussie John Byrnes with Jane Lyttleton who represented the UK in 3rd place..  It wasn’t until 2016 that we saw the next Australasian dancers win this event with Arkady Bakenov & Rosa Filippello who danced for England.  Arkady is from New Zealand and Rosa is from Perth. As you can see over the years, Australasian dancers have featured in the top 12 on many occasions.  Another New Zealand couple to feature in the final of the Rising Star Latin were Brendan Cole & Camilla Dallerup who placed 3rd in 2000.

CHAMPIONS

  • 1983 – Larry & Kerry Clarke (VIC)
  • 1985 – Tony Gauci & Tania McGuiness (NSW)
  • 1990 – Jason Gilkison & Peta Roby (WA)
  • 1995 – Paul Green & Karren Rufus (NSW)
  • 2016 – Arkady Bakenov & Rosa Filippello (UK)

RUNNER UP

  • 1980 – Alex & Julie Schembri (NSW)
  • 1994 – Jason Roditis & Tonia Kosovich (NSW)
  • 2008 – Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper (QLD)
  • 2010 – Joshua Keefe & Sara Magnanelli (WA)
JULIAN MANDERSON & MELANIE HOOPER (QLD)
Runner Up 2008

3RD PLACE

  • 1972 – Robert & Helen Richey (VIC)
  • 1984 – Tony Gauci & Tania McGuiness (NSW)
  • 1985 – Peter Townsend & Candy Lane (New Zealand)
  • 1995 – John Byrnes & Jane Lyttleton (UK)
  • 2000 – Brendan Cole & Camilla Dallerup (New Zealand)

4TH PLACE

  • 2016 – Andrey Gorbunov & Karla Gerbes (VIC)
  • 2017 – Sigurdur Sigurdsson & Annalisa Zoanetti (SA)

5TH PLACE

  • 1990 – Dan Buric & Joanne Boden (QLD)
  • 2012 – Nathan Meyers & Meagen Alderton (VIC)
DAN BURIC & JOANNE BODEN (QLD)
5th place, 1990
NATHAN MEYERS & MEAGEN ALDERTON (VIC)
5th Place, 2012

6TH PLACE

  • 2011 – David Byrnes & Karla Gerbes (VIC)

SEMI FINAL

  • 1974 – Doug Newton & Rosalyn Toulmin (NSW)
  • 1980 – Larry & Kerry Clarke (VIC)
  • 1981 – Larry & Kerry Clarke (VIC)
  • 1982 – Larry & Kerry Clarke (VIC)
  • 1996 – Neale & Nicole Byrnes (NSW)
  • 2001 – Adam & Karen Reeve (Iceland)
  • 2002 – Adam & Karen Reeve (Iceland)
  • 2010 – David Byrnes & Karla Gerbes (VIC) 7th place
  • 2010 – Andrey Strinadko & Patricia Kaniowski (USA) 10th place
  • 2016 – Michael Hemra & Lauren Hemera-McFarlane (UK) 12th place

QUARTER FINAL TOP 24

  • 2000 – Adam & Karen Reeve (Iceland)
  • 2006 – Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper (QLD) Equal 16th
  • 2006 – David Byrnes & Karla Gerbes (VIC) 23rd place
  • 2007 – Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper (QLD) Equal 16th
  • 2007 – David Byrnes & Karla Gerbes (VIC) 24th place
  • 2008 – David Byrnes & Karla Gerbes (VIC) 19th place
  • 2009 – David Byrnes & Karla Gerbes (VIC) Equal 18th
  • 2009 – Stefan Green & Adriana Sigona (Italy) Equal 18th
  • 2010 – Igor Boev & Karina Schembri (NSW) Equal 20th
  • 2011 – Igor Boev & Karina Schembri (NSW) Equal 13th
  • 2011 – Nathan Meyers & Meagen Alderton (VIC) 17th place
  • 2014 – Andrey Gorbunov & Karla Gerbes (VIC) 24th place
  • 2015 – Andrey Gorbunov & Karla Gerbes (VIC) 23rd place
  • 2016 – Sigurdur Sigurdsson & Annalisa Zoanetti (SA) 22nd place
  • 2018 – Jeremy Basile & Kate Moore (UK) Equal 22nd
IGOR BOEV & KARINA SCHEMBRI (NSW)
13th place 2011

TOP 48

  • 2001 – Nick Kosovich & Lene Bacheva (WA)
  • 2002 – David Byrnes & Donna Juncken (VIC)
  • 2002 – Nick Kosovich & Lene Bacheva (WA)
  • 2004 – Brendan Humphreys & Zoe Unkovich (WA) 48th place
  • 2006 – Brendan Humphreys & Zoe Unkovich (WA) 47th place
  • 2008 – Stefan Green & Briony Fielding (UK) Equal 30th
  • 2010 – Nathan Meyers & Meagen Alderton (VIC) Equal 25th
  • 2014 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (VIC) Equal 28th
  • 2015 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (VIC) Equal 34th
  • 2016 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (VIC) 34th place
  • 2017 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (VIC) Equal 31st
  • 2018 – Carig Monley & Sriani Argaet (VIC) 48th place
  • 2019 – Justin & Amy Sharrock (QLD) Equal 33rd

TOP 96

  • 2001 – David Byrnes & Donna Juncken (VIC)
  • 2001 – Christopher Beroiz & Kristy Rivers (USA)
  • 2002 – Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper (QLD)
  • 2003 – David Byrnes & Donna Juncken (VIC) Equal 49th
  • 2003 – Brendan Humphreys & Zoe Unkivich (WA) Equal 56th
  • 2003 – Michael Wojcik & Liza Van Pelt (NSW) Equal 56th
  • 2003 – Adrian Seib & Linda De Nicola (NSW) Equal 90th
  • 2004 – Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper (QLD) Equal 53rd
  • 2004 – Michael Wojcik & Liza Van Pelt (NSW) Equal 59th
  • 2004 – David Byrnes & Donna Juncken (VIC) Equal 71st
  • 2004 – Stephen Thomas & Inga Haas (QLD) Equal 90th
  • 2005 – David Byrnes & Donna Juncken (VIC) Equal 61st
  • 2005 – Michael Wojcik & Liza Van Pelt (NSW) Equal 67th
  • 2005 – Brendan Humphreys & Zoe Unkvich (WA) Equal 74th
  • 2005 – Julian Manderson & Melanie Hooper (QLD) Equal 74th
  • 2008 – Adam Blakey & Zoe Unkovich (VIC) Equal 54th
  • 2008 – Cody Stephens & Rachel Burstein (NZ) Equal 59th
  • 2010 – Andy Phillips & Julie Jones (VIC) Equal 59th
  • 2010 – Danny Parker & Rachel Burstein (USA) Equal 59th
  • 2010 – Cody Stephens & Therese Clarke (NZ) Equal 88th
  • 2011 – Adam Blakey & Zoe Unkovich (VIC) Equal 62nd
  • 2012 – Joel Conroy & Abbey Ross (VIC) Equal 62nd
  • 2018 – Erik Petrosyan & Margarita Taryan (NZ) Equal 56th
  • 2018 – Jack Johnson & Joanne de Jager (WA) Equal 61st
  • 2019 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (VIC) Equal 63rd
ERIK PETROSYAN & MARGARITA TARYAN (NEW ZEALAND)
Equal 56th , 2018