Winners Circle

Outside Change Cup & Freedom To Dance Ball

The Past Champions. Please note that the 2020 event was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

PROFESSIONAL

  • BALLROOM
  • 2016 – Steven Grinbergs & Rachelle Plaass (New South Wales)
  • 2017 – David Rozycki & Sarah Whiter (Victoria)
  • 2018 – No Event
  • 2019 – Blair Petterd & Jane Hume (New Zealand)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Leighton Stevenson & Elise Browning (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Blair Petterd & Jessie Wong (New Zealand)
  • 2018 – Daniel & Kirstin Wilks (New Zealand)
  • 2019 – Crawford Hill & Monique Savill (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATIN
  • 2016 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Craig Monley & Sriani Argaet (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Craig Monley & Sriani Araget (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Justin & Amy Sharrock (Queensland)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19

AMATEUR ADULT OPEN

  • BALLROOMWinners receive the Richard & Anne Gleave ‘Freedom To Dance” Perpetual Trophy donated by Anna Longmore
  • 2016 – Alan Tentser & Yulia Vitebksy (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Julian Tsotsos & Sheree Selemba (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Julian Tsotsos & Sheree Selemba (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Alan Tentser & Emily Zhang (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Crawford Hill & Monique Savill (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Crawford Hill & Monique Savill (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Jaxon Putland & Nicola Foxwell (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Nicholas Mountain & Stefania Olivieri (New South Wales)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATINWinners receive the Kerrie Rolls Bourke Photography Perpetual Trophy donated by Kerrie Rolls Bourke
  • 2016 – Lyu Masuda & Siobhan Power (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Lyu Masuda & Siobhan Power (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Mathew Nicholson & Wendy He (New South Wales)
  • 2019 – Steven Greenwood & Jessica Bull (Western Australia)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19

UNDER 21

  • BALLROOM
  • 2016 – Demitri Meyers & Emily Zhang (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Nicholas Mountain & Sasha Paunovic (New Zealand)
  • 2018 – Jaxon Putland & Nicola Foxwell (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Daniel Slachov & Lisa Kalinina (New South Wales)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Michael Fryer-Watson & Isabella Koikas (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Jaxon Putland & Nicola Foxwell (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Max Oldham & Henley Warner (New South Wales)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATIN
  • 2016 – Demitri Meyers & Emily Zhang (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Justin Rafol & Lilli-Grace Brennan (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Carson Chen & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Luke Stoksik & Alexia Femia (Western Australia)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19

UNDER 16

  • BALLROOM
  • 2016 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Jarraed & Saffron South (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Aidan & Ebony Falzon (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Sean Swanson & Ruby Cartner (Queensland)
  • 2019 – Aidan & Ebony Falzon (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATIN
  • 2016 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Lucas Cheng & Rebecca Liu (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Luis Ng & Christine Cher (Singapore)
  • 2019 – Aleksander Hughes & Isabella Macri-Mihai (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due TO COVID-19

MASTERS 1&2 OPEN

  • BALLROOM
  • 2016 – Jonathon Fox & Yumiko Nishiyama (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Jonathon Fox & Yumiko Nishiyama (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Dean Anderson & Danielle Devine (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Daniel Moloney & Anna Edwards (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Dean Anderson & Danielle Devine (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Dean Anderson & Danielle Devine (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Michael & Roslyn Cocks (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Daniel Moloney & Anna Edwards (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATIN
  • 2016 – Shaun Peacham & AJ Whitty (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Paul Zaidman & Anna Selleck (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Dean Anderson & Danielle Devine (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Sean Heiford & Sharron Weight (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19

MASTERS 2&3 OPEN

  • BALLROOM
  • 2016 – David Powell & Elsa Mariani (Victoria)
  • 2017 – David & Susanne Stokol (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Peter McIver & Karan Bartlett (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Michael & Roslyn Cocks (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Mike Donnelly & Helen New (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Steve Winzar & Helen Karatja (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Michael & Roslyn Cocks (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Michael & Roslyn Cocks (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATIN
  • 2016 – Frank Sorrentino & May Ker (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Xavier Serrallach & Barbara Thacker (New Zealand)
  • 2018 – Xavier Serrallach & Barbara Thacker (New Zealand)
  • 2019 – Xavier Serrallach & Barbara Thacker (New Zealand)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19

MASTERS 3 OPEN

  • BALLROOM
  • 2016 – Ivan & Elizabeth Ciurlino (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Trefor & Barbara James (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Peter Verdolini & Susan Sun (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Peter Poon & Vidya Man (New South Wales)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19
  • NEW VOGUE
  • 2016 – Ivan & Elzabeth Ciurlino (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Ivan & Elizabeth Ciurlino (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Paul & Vicki Raliegh (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Steve Winzar & Helen Karatja (Victoria)
  • 2020 – Noe Event Due To COVID-19
  • LATIN
  • 2016 – No Event
  • 2017 – Nigel & Jenny Murray (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Maurice & Loraine Vallaro (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Ian Raggett & Diane Watt (Queensland)
  • 2020 – No Event Due To COVID-19

DANCESURANCE OUTSIDE CHANGE CUPDonated by DanceSurance and the late Dennis Foley

  • 2016 – Jonathon Fox & Yumiko Nishiyama (Victoria)
  • 2017 – David Rozycki & Sarah Whiter (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Michael & Roslyn Cocks (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Crawford Hill & Monique Savill (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Winner Due To COVID-19

LADY OF ELEGANCE

  • 2016 – Stephanie Leyden (Victoria)
  • 2017 – Monique Savill (Victoria)
  • 2018 – Danielle Devine (Victoria)
  • 2019 – Taylah Jackson (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Winner Due To COVID-19

MOST DYNAMIC MALE

  • 2016 – No Event
  • 2017 – No Event
  • 2018 – Mathew Nicholson (New South Wales)
  • 2019 – Aleksander Hughes (Victoria)
  • 2020 – No Winner Due To COVID-19