Blackpool History – Professional Rising Star Ballroom

ALEX & JULIE SCHEMBRI

The Professional Rising Star Ballroom was first introduced in 1967 as the increase in overseas competitors was growing rapidly, and also were the number of competitors in the Professional fields.  Interesting to note that Alex & Julie Schembri were the first Australians to win the Professional Rising Star Ballroom in 1980 and in that same year they also won the World Cup Professional 10 Dance (First Australians to do so) and also the London Professional Latin Championship.  Alex & Julie were a very strong 10 Dance couple and were and still are very highly regarded throughout the world when spoken about.

The only other Australian couple to win the Professional Rising Star Ballroom Championship have been Paul & Ann Wilson in 1995, who placed 5th the year prior in 1994. Paul & Ann went on to be multiple times World Professional Ballroom semi finalists and Australian and Asian Pacific Champions. The only other Australian dancer to with the Rising Star Ballroom was Donna Shingler with Alan in 1999, which was the year after they were crowned the Amateur Ballroom Champions. 

LES & JULIE PATCHETT

Other Australian’s that have featured in the Rising Star Ballroom final have been Les & Julie Patchett who placed 2nd in 1978, Glen Tierney & Anne-Marie Powell with 2nd place in 1986, Jason Gilkison & Peta Roby finishing 5th in 1993, Paul & Ann Wilson 5th in 1994, Adam & Karen Reeve 7th in 2000, Grant Barratt-Thompson & Mary Patterson 2nd in 2006, Matthew Rooke & Anna Longmore placing 3rd in 2009 and finally in 2016 Steven Grinbergs & Rachelle Plaass who placed 4thNatasha Manderson from Queensland and, Kristie Simmonds of New South Wales have both also been finalists in this event with their overseas partners.

DOUG NEWTON & CANDY LANE

On the New Zealand front, we see Candy Lane and her Australian partner Doug Newton place 5th in 1982. Candy is the most successful New Zealand Professional on our records being placed in both Rising Star Ballroom and Latin finals and, Professional Ballroom semi final. Richard & Natalie Perry feature in the final twice placing 5th in 2004 and 2005, plus we see Erin Boag from New Zealand with her UK partner Anton Du Beke who featured in the semi final in 2002, 2003 & 2004. Anton & Erin have since become celebrities due to Strictly Come Dancing in the UK.

CHAMPIONS

  • 1980 – Alex & Julie Schembri (NSW)
  • 1995 – Paul & Ann Wilson (NSW)
  • 1999 – Alan & Donna Shingler (UK)

RUNNER UP

  • 1978 – Les & Julie Patchett (WA)
  • 1986 – Glen Tierney & Anne-Marie Powell (UK)
  • 2006 – Grant Barratt-Thompson & Mary Patterson (NSW)
  • 2014 – Andrea Zaramella & Kristie Simmonds (USA)

3RD PLACE

  • 1978 – Alex & Julie Schembri (NSW)
  • 2009 – Matthew Rooke & Anna Longmore (VIC)

4TH PLACE

  • 2013 – Andrea Zaramella & Kristie Simmonds (USA)
  • 2016 – Steven Grinbergs & Rachelle Plaass (NSW)

5TH PLACE

  • 1982 – Doug Newton & Candy Lane
  • 1993 – Jason Gilkison & Peta Roby (WA)
  • 1994 – Paul & Ann Wilson (NSW)
  • 2004 – Richard & Natalie Perry (New Zealand)
  • 2005 – Richard & Natalie Perry (New Zealand)
1982 RISING STAR BALLROOM LINE UP
Left to Right
1st. Stuart & Michelle Hughes (UK), 2nd. Berndt & Ingrid Bork (Germany), 3rd. Yukio & Yoshiko Kajita (Japan), 4th. Sam & Taki Takamatsu (Japan), 5TH. DOUG NEWTON & CANDY LANE (NEW ZEALAND), 6th, Stephen Baish & Kim Boote (UK).

6TH PLACE

  • 2005 – Grant Barratt-Thompson & Mary Patterson (NSW)
  • 2012 – Stefano Soldati & Natasha Manderson (UK)

7TH PLACE

  • 2000 – Adam & Karen Reeve (Iceland)

SEMI FINAL

  • 1975 – Doug Newton & Rosalyn Toulmin (NSW)
  • 1978 – Ray & Carole Stevens (VIC)
  • 1982 – Larry & Kerry Clarke (VIC)
  • 1991 – Jason Gilkison & Peta Roby (WA)
  • 2002 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ), 12th place
  • 2003 – Anton Du Beke & Erin Boag (UK) 7th place
  • 2003 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ) 10th place
  • 2004 – Anton Du Beke & Erin Boag (UK) 12th place
  • 2006 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ) 11th place
  • 2007 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ) 8th place
  • 2008 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ) 12th place
  • 2009 – Craig Shaw & Natasha Manderson (UK) 7th place
  • 2011 – Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen (Canada) 10th place
  • 2015 – David Klar & Lauren Andlovec (QLD) 12th place

QUARTER FINAL TOP 24

  • 1988 – Stephen & Katrina Pulbrook (SA)
  • 1998 – David Yates & Hayley Holt (NZ)
  • 2001 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ)
  • 2006 – Damien Kolouris & Natasha Manderson (QLD) 18th place
  • 2007 – Mark Perkovich & Natasha Manderson (NSW) 24th place
  • 2008 – Craig Shaw & Natasha Manderson (UK) Equal 13th
  • 2008 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) Equal 21st
  • 2009 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) Equal 14th
  • 2010 – Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen (Canada) Equal 13th
  • 2010 – James Prouton & Kelly Lemasurier (UK) Equal 18th
  • 2010 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) 23rd place
  • 2012 – Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen (Canada) Equal 14th
  • 2013 – Craig Denham & Grete Kasi (WA) 25th place
  • 2014 – David Klar & Lauren Andlovec (QLD) 14th place
  • 2015 – Steven Grinbergs & Rachelle Plaass (NSW) 13th place
  • 2016 – Antonio Micheli & Katusha Volgina (VIC) Equal 19th

TOP 48

  • 2000 – Richard & Natalie Perry (NZ) Equal 38th
  • 2001 – Michael Burton & Martina Wuttig (WA)
  • 2001 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK)
  • 2002 – Michael Burton & Martina Wuttig (WA)
  • 2002 – Jason Thomas & Erin Lowe (WA)
  • 2005 – David Semken & Kimberley Smith (Netherlands) Equal 48th
  • 2005 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) 50th place
  • 2006 – David Semken & Kimberley Smith (Netherlands) Equal 33rd
  • 2006 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) Equal 42nd
  • 2007 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) Equal 28th
  • 2007 – James Prouton & Kelly Lemasurier (UK) Equal 33rd
  • 2008 – James Prouton & Kelly Lemasurier (UK) Equal 28th
  • 2008 – Michael Burton & Martina Wuttig (Germany) Equal 35th
  • 2008 – Mark Perkovich & Melanie Sears (NSW) Equal 44th
  • 2011 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) Equal 28th
  • 2011 – Craig Denham & Grete Kasi (WA) Equal 37th
  • 2011 – James Prouton & Kelly Lemasurier (UK) Equal 37th
  • 2015 – Craig Denham & Greta Kasi (WA) Equal 34th
  • 2015 – Damien Kolouris & Sheree Holly (SA) Equal 34th
  • 2015 – Anthony Price & Ci Ci Zou Yayun (UK) Equal 43rd
  • 2017 – Mario Cicala & Bianca Tonizzo (WA) 37th place
  • 2018 – David Klar &Denise Yaghi (QLD) Equal 32nd

TOP 96

  • 2000 – Anthony & Zoe Price (UK) Equal 58th
  • 2001 – Paul Huston & Patrice Smith (WA)
  • 2001 – Eamon & Anita McGrath (VIC)
  • 2001 – David Yates & Kylie Burnett (NZ)
  • 2002 – Graeme & Michelle Davidson (NZ)
  • 2002 – Eamon & Anita McGrath (VIC)
  • 2003 – Ian Gillard & Cherie Isbell (NSW) Equal 83rd
  • 2003 – Eamon & Anita McGrath (VIC) Equal 85th
  • 2004 – Eamon & Anita McGrath (VIC) Equal 54th
  • 2004 – Stefano Olivieri & Melanie Sears (NSW) Equal 54th
  • 2005 – Eamon & Anita McGrath (VIC) Equal 60th
  • 2006 – Eamon & Anita McGrath (VIZC) Equal 90th
  • 2008 – Darryl Davenport & Natalie Smith (NZ) Equal 92nd
  • 2012 – Craig Denham & Greta Kasi (WA) Equal 70th
  • 2013 – Paul Montagnese & Masha Khazanova (NSW) Equal 53rd
  • 2013 – Peter & Rebecca Beardsley (QLD) Equal 80th
  • 2014 – Pavel Kuzmin & Masha Khazanova (USA) Equal 50th
  • 2014 – Rhett & Emma Salmon (NSW) Equal 53rd
  • 2014 – Peter & Rebecca Beardsley (QLD) Equal 86th
  • 2015 – Jared Parnell & Ashley Payet (VIC) Equal 72nd
  • 2016 – Blair Petterd & Jessie Wong (NZ) Equal 61st
  • 2016 – Brad & Tania Montagnese (VIC) Equal 72nd
  • 2017 – David Rozycki & Sarah Whiter (VIC) 75th
  • 2018 – Mario Cicala & Bianca Tonizzo (WA) Equal 60th
  • 2019 – Jared Taylor & Mariia Hirvonen (NSW) Equal 66th
  • 2019 – David Smith & Hannah McClellan (NSW) Equal 74th